10 Best Fiber Optic Transceivers – Reviews & Reports

Are you searching for the Fiber Optic Transceivers on the market? If your answer is yes, you are lucky because you have arrived at the greatest possible spot. We are here to save you time and stress from reading endless reviews.

It is fairly typical to be perplexed regarding which Fiber Optic Transceivers to buy. This difficulty occurs because to the wide variety of Fiber Optic Transceivers available on the market. To help you choose the finest Fiber Optic Transceivers available on the market, we have produced a detailed guide.

List of Top Fiber Optic Transceivers: Editor Recommended

Place Image Product Information Score
1 TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber (MC200CM) Black TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ Fiber Media by TP-Link
8.9
2 StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech com Multimode MM LC Fiber Media by StarTech
9.6
3 10GbE SFP+ Module, Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver, 10GBASE-SR 850nm 300M DDM Multimode LC 10G SFP+ Mini gbic for Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, Ubiquiti Netgear Supermicro GbE SFP Module Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver by GbE
9.8
4 StarTech.com HPE J9151E Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR - 10GbE Single Mode (SMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 2930F, 8325, 3810M (J9151E-ST) StarTech com HPE J E Compatible SFP by StarTech
9.3
5 StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver-1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km-1310nm-DDM HPE 1400,1700,1820(J4859CST) StarTech com HPE J C Compatible SFP by StarTech
9.3
6 10/100Mbps Rate RJ45 to Optic Fiber SC Ethernet Media Converter Single Mode Double-Core CAT5 Transceiver 20km 1310nm Mbps Rate RJ to Optic Fiber SC by Mbps
9.5
7 StarTech.com MSA Uncoded Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM (SFP1000SXST) StarTech com MSA Uncoded Compatible SFP Module by StarTech
9
8 10 Gigabit Fiber to 10G Copper UTP Ethernet Media Converter - Open SFP+ 10Gb Slot - 10G Base-T to 10G Base-R - Cat7 UTP 1m Cable in Set - 10 Gbps Gbit Fiber Optic Converter Gigabit Fiber to G Copper UTP Ethernet by Gigabit
8.9
9 SC Fiber Converter to RJ45 1 Pair Fiber Media Converter Single Mode SC Fiber Media Converter Fibra Optic Transceiver Converter Single Mode Single Fiber SC Fiber Converter to RJ Pair Fiber by SC
9.4
10 StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10) StarTech com Singlemode SM LC Fiber Media by StarTech
9.6

Our Editor 10 Fiber Optic Transceivers : Editor’s List

Save 7%1

TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber (MC200CM) Black

Popularity Score 9
Quality Score 9.7
Sentiment Score 9.1

Highlighted Features

  • External power supply. Wave Length: 850nm. Max Power Consumption: 1.66W.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 550m (1,800feet) using 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber, 220m(720 feet) using 62.5/125um Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port and provides switch configuration of Force/Auto transfer mode for FX port

Additional Info :

Brand TP-Link
Color Grey
Item Dimensions
Height 6
Width 41
Length 29
Weight 53.54
2

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC)

Popularity Score 8.9
Quality Score 9
Sentiment Score 9.3

Highlighted Features

  • INCLUDES SFP: For added convenience, this IT-grade network fiber media converter includes an SFP transceiver, enabling an 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection.
  • ETHERNET OVER FIBER EXTENSION: Use this full duplex LC fiber media converter to convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft.
  • MAXIMUM DURABILITY: Built to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable metal housing, and has an operating temperature range of 0°C-50°C (32°F-122°F).
  • PLUG AND PLAY: Designed for ease of use, this LC fiber media converter has LED indicators for simple monitoring and quick & easy setup. It can be used as a standalone device or wall mounted.

Additional Info :

Brand StarTech
Color White
Item Dimensions
Height 15
Width 28
Length 35
Weight 35.7
3

10GbE SFP+ Module, Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver, 10GBASE-SR 850nm 300M DDM Multimode LC 10G SFP+ Mini gbic for Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, Ubiquiti Netgear Supermicro

Popularity Score 9.8
Quality Score 9.2
Sentiment Score 8.9

Highlighted Features

  • High Quality: All of products are manufactured under strict quality control system, every module has been tested one by one on different switches before shipping, to ensure compatibility with different brand of switch.
  • Easy to use & Support DDM: Plug and play, hot-pluggable. Rotate the ring latch down at 90 degree angle to unlock, then pulling transceiver out from switch. DDM support: DDM allows you to monitor the critical information, to find out some potential problems.
  • Compatible for Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, other Open Switch. Widely used in fiber switches, routers, NIC, server or other fiber optic equipments with 10Gb SFP+ ports,such as: Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48 750W.
  • After-sales Service: 30-day free return, 3-year warranty, lifetime technology support. QSFPTEK is a manufacturer of transceiver. We offer many compatible options. If you are not sure about the compatibility of your device, please feel free to contact us.
  • 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module: 10Gb/s data rate, Multimode, duplex LC connector, 850nm wavelength, the transmission distance up to 300m, DDM support, working temperature: 0℃ ~ +70℃. Tx Power(dBm): -6.5 ~ -0.5, Rx Sens.(dBm): < -11.1.

Additional Info :

Brand GbE
Color Unknown
Item Dimensions
Height 3
Width 27
Length 24
Weight 57.43
4

StarTech.com HPE J9151E Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR - 10GbE Single Mode (SMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 2930F, 8325, 3810M (J9151E-ST)

Popularity Score 9
Quality Score 9.3
Sentiment Score 9.5

Highlighted Features

  • Sfp+ fiber module performance: MAX data transfer rate: 10. 00 Gaps | Wavelength: 1310nm | Type: single mode | connection Type: LC | maximum transfer distance: 10 km (6. 2 mi) | Power consumption: < 1. 3W - simple installation: This 10GBase-LR SFP+ module can be plugged directly into HP's routers or switches and is hot-swappable making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions
  • INDUSTRY LEADING PRODUCT SUPPORT: All StarTech SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by free lifetime multilingual technical support before and after purchase. StarTech offers a wide variety of SFP+ and QSFP modules and direct-attach SFP+ and QSFP cables,  providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
  • 100% HP COMPATIBLE: Meets MSA standards and is designed, programmed and tested to perform identically to the HP J9151E transceiver module
  • LIFETIME : This HP J9151E compatible SFP+ module is backed by a lifetime from StarTech

Additional Info :

Brand StarTech
Color Off-white
Item Dimensions
Height 15
Width 39
Length 41
Weight 96.63
Save 12%5

StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver-1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km-1310nm-DDM HPE 1400,1700,1820(J4859CST)

Popularity Score 9.2
Quality Score 9.6
Sentiment Score 9.5

Highlighted Features

  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX | 1Gbps | Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
  • 100% HPE J4859C COMPATIBLE SFP TRANSCEIVER: Works with HPE switches like 1400, 1700, 1820, 2520, 2530 and others

Additional Info :

Brand StarTech
Color Multicolor
Item Dimensions
Height 13
Width 25
Length 31
Weight 81
6

10/100Mbps Rate RJ45 to Optic Fiber SC Ethernet Media Converter Single Mode Double-Core CAT5 Transceiver 20km 1310nm

Popularity Score 9.2
Quality Score 9.6
Sentiment Score 9

Highlighted Features

  • WHAT YOU GET: 1pc 10/100Mbps fiber sc to ethernet converter; 1pc US-Plug PSU; one-year warranty, 30 Days free-returned, free Lifelong technology support.
  • RJ45 PORT: 10/100M Rate, Full duplex-flow control, Half duplex-back pressure; Connect UTP CAT5 Cable,Supports MDI/MDI-X auto sensing.
  • SC OPTICAL PORT: Fast Ethernet,SC Standard(1*9 module),1310nm wavelength,Link Singlemode Dual Fiber Cable,20km Transmission Distance
  • STANDARD: Complies with IEEE IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3z/802.3ab. The LED indicators for TX, FXL/TXL,POWER, FDX can dynamic feedback link connection state and fault detection to easily monitor network status.
  • AVAILABLE FOR CHASSIS: Desktop design,could work with 2U 19" 14 slots chassis,support wide power supply voltage (100V-240V).Standalone operating voltage is 5VDC /1.0A.

Additional Info :

Brand Mbps
Color Multicolor
Item Dimensions
Height 18
Width 38
Length 30
Weight 34.52
Save 15%7

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM (SFP1000SXST)

Popularity Score 9.2
Quality Score 9.4
Sentiment Score 9.4

Highlighted Features

  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules.
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX | 1Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA compliant routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools.
  • MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity

Additional Info :

Brand StarTech
Color Silver
Item Dimensions
Height 8
Width 27
Length 30
Weight 65.8
Save 11%8

10 Gigabit Fiber to 10G Copper UTP Ethernet Media Converter - Open SFP+ 10Gb Slot - 10G Base-T to 10G Base-R - Cat7 UTP 1m Cable in Set - 10 Gbps Gbit Fiber Optic Converter

Popularity Score 8.9
Quality Score 9.4
Sentiment Score 9.4

Highlighted Features

  • Convert & Extend Copper Distance of Your High Speed 10gbps network connect far beyond – your SFP+ fiber transceiver distance is the only limit now;
  • You Get Free 1m (3.28 ft.) UTP Cat7 (10G Network Ready) UTP RJ-45 patchcord in set with every 10G Media Converter!
  • Important!: 10G base-T RJ-45 UTP port will autoadapt (autosense) to 1000Base-T, 2.5G Base-T, 5G Base-T and 10G Base-T connection at user side, but fiber port – slot accepts only 10G SFP+ (10 Gigabit) SFP+ transceivers only.
  • Supports any SFP+ 10G transceiver of your choice, be it Single or Multimode, or even WDM single optical fiber type – it’s pure Open SFP+ slot;
  • 10G Base-R (Open SFP+ 10G slot) to 10G Base-T UTP Copper RJ-45 port Fiber Media Converter;

Additional Info :

Brand Gigabit
Color Grey
Item Dimensions
Height 9
Width 38
Length 33
Weight 80.42
9

SC Fiber Converter to RJ45 1 Pair Fiber Media Converter Single Mode SC Fiber Media Converter Fibra Optic Transceiver Converter Single Mode Single Fiber

Popularity Score 9.7
Quality Score 9.4
Sentiment Score 9.8

Highlighted Features

  • Single Mode Fiber Converter.Using high-quality photoelectric-body module, providing good light characteristics and electrical characteristics, ensuring reliable data transmission and long working life
  • Fibra Optic Transceiver single mode.We will send the corresponding power according to your area
  • Fiber media converter wdm.1 RJ45 electric [and one fiber SC light such as, to achieve the photoelectric signal conversion between the twisted pair and the optical fiber, only one core fiber can complete a signal transmission, double the optical fiber data transmission double the double fiber method

Additional Info :

Brand SC
Color Silver
Item Dimensions
Height 3
Width 23
Length 25
Weight 57.49
10

StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10)

Popularity Score 9.2
Quality Score 9.6
Sentiment Score 9.6

Highlighted Features

  • ETHERNET OVER FIBER EXTENSION: Use this full / half duplex fiber media converter to convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10km (6.2mi) using singlemode LC fiber cable.
  • INCLUDES SFP: For added convenience, this IT-grade network fiber media converter includes an SFP transceiver (mini gbic), enabling an 1310nm LC single mode Gigabit fiber connection.
  • MAXIMUM DURABILITY: Built to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable steel housing, and has an operating temperature range of 0°C-50°C (32°F-122°F).

Additional Info :

Brand StarTech
Color Unknown
Item Dimensions
Height 14
Width 22
Length 25
Weight 75.18

Guide to Buy the Best Fiber Optic Transceivers

This buying guide offers you some great advice on how to save money when shopping for Fiber Optic Transceivers. We must find ways to make ends meet because the cost of living is rising, as we are all aware. You can save money by following some factors when buying Fiber Optic Transceivers.

  • Checking for coupons or discounts is the first thing we advise doing before purchasing any product.
  • Next, benefit from in-store promotions like buy one, get one free, or an additional discount if you spend a certain amount, which can add up quickly!
  • Finally, avoid using credit cards to avoid interest fees, which can add up over time and strain your finances.

The following are some things to consider before purchasing Fiber Optic Transceivers:

Plan your budget carefully

Although purchasing the Fiber Optic Transceivers is not always simple, planning your budget is crucial. How much you should spend on a product can be influenced by various factors, including the item’s size, brand, and warranty duration.

Having a set budget is important when purchasing the Fiber Optic Transceivers. What I am willing to spend is one of the questions you should ask yourself before purchasing. If you don’t mind spending it, you might be surprised at how much more money you have available. It’s great if your main objective has always been to stick to a strict spending limit. Remember that doing this will reduce your selection and require you to pick from fewer products.

The choice of what product to purchase ultimately depends on preferences and needs. To avoid feeling overwhelmed by the options, it’s critical to understand what type of consumer you are and which style best fits your personality.

Get the best deal by comparing prices.

Comparing prices when shopping for Fiber Optic Transceivers is the best way to get the best deals. To get the best deal, compare prices and special offers at numerous retailers would be best before making your purchase.

Use a price comparison tool like Google Shopping or PriceGrabber if you’re unsure where to begin looking for these affordable prices. These tools let you enter keywords related to the goods or services you need and then gather all pertinent results in one place.

To ensure this process goes smoothly, read reviews from previous store customers with a low rating first. This could end up saving you time and money in the long run.

Take advantage of discounts.

Do your homework before purchasing the Fiber Optic Transceivers to save money. There are many ways to purchase products for less money without sacrificing quality. For instance, it would be good to check if a coupon code is available for that item before deciding whether to buy it.

If not, consider purchasing from a licensed retailer that offers promotions or has rules for price matching with rivals’ prices so they can always offer competitive pricing. However, as long as it satisfies your needs and requirements, don’t worry too much about finding the most affordable option! Just because something costs more doesn’t mean it will always be better than what is cheaper!

You should check the website for the best prices when shopping for products. To assist you in saving money on your purchase, the website provides coupons and discounts. Finding something that meets your needs is simple, thanks to the wide variety of products in various categories.

Before making a choice, you can also read blog posts written by professionals in various fields to learn more about their preferred products or peruse customer reviews. Additionally, there are videos with instructions on how to use various features on various devices to make the most of them!

Check out the best prices.

When buying Fiber Optic Transceivers, shop for the best deal but ensure you get the right thing. Although you might occasionally have to pay more upfront, doing so will often save you money over time because you won’t need to replace your purchase as frequently.

Let’s say, for instance, that one item is six times less expensive than another of equivalent quality and durability. If that is the case, there is probably a problem, or the manufacturer doesn’t care about providing good customer service. The bottom line is to always do your research to get what you want at a reasonable price without compromising quality. Don’t just go with low prices!

Analyze user reviews

Before spending your money, reviews are a great way to get an unbiased opinion of the product. If there are no reviews, it might be worthwhile to do some research or seek advice from others. Reading reviews is also a great way to find out if other people have encountered the same issues with their purchases and how they overcame them. Read customer reviews carefully before always making any online purchases.

Leave a Comment